Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] was  not  appropriate  in  this  case,  effectively  limiting  the  application 
of  apportionment  in  gross  income  tax  to  receipts  inherently  incapable 
of  association  with  a  particular  taxing  jurisdiction."^ 

Instructive  to  taxpayers  was  the  court's  distilled  analysis  of  the 
thrust  of  many  of  the  significant  cases  regarding  the  taxation  of  inter- 
state business  activities.  The  court  stated  that: 


''Id.  at  670. 

^'433  N.E.2d  1  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1982). 

^''IND.  Code  §  6-3-2-2(b)  (1982)  provides  as  follows: 

If  the  business  income  derived  from  sources  within  the  state  of  Indiana 
of  a  corporation  or  nonresident  person  cannot  be  separated  from  the  business 
income  of  such  person  or  corporation  derived  from  sources  without  the  state 
of  Indiana,  then  the  business  income  derived  from  sources  within  this  state 
shall  be  determined  by  multiplying  the  business  income  derived  from  sources 
both  within  and  without  the  state  of  Indiana  by  a  fraction,  the  numerator 
of  which  is  the  property  factor  plus  the  payroll  factor  plus  the  sales  factor, 
and  the  denominator  of  which  is  three  (3). 
Id. 

"433  N.E.2d  at  5  (citing  Indiana  Dep't  of  Revenue  v.  P.F.  Goodrich  Corp.,  260 
Ind.  41,  292  N.E.2d  247  (1973)). 

**433  N.E.2d  at  1, 

''Id.  at  8. 


362  INDIANA  LAW  REVIEW  [Vol.  16:355 

[A]  corporation  must  segregate  its  accounts  and  keep  sufficient