Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] The  Board  shall  not  make  any  such  modification  upon  its  own  motion, 
nor  shall  any  application  therefor  be  filed  by  either  party  after  the  expira- 
tion of  two  (2)  years  from  the  last  day  for  which  compensation  was  paid  under 
the  original  award  made  either  by  agreement  or  upon  hearing,  except  that  ap- 
plications for  increased  permanent  partial  impairment  are  barred  unless  filed 
within  one  (1)  year  from  the  last  day  for  which  compensation  was  paid. 
Id.  (emphasis  added). 

'^Ind.  Code  §  22-3-3-3  (1982).  This  section  provides,  in  part,  that  "[tjhe  right  to  com- 
pensation under  this  act  shall  be  forever  barred  unless  within  two  (2)  years  after  the 
occurrence  of  the  accident,  or  if  death  results  therefrom  within  two  (2)  years  after  such 
death,  a  claim  for  compensation  thereunder  shall  be  filed,"  Id.  (emphasis  added). 

"422  N.E.2d  at  389-91  (citing  Tom's  Chevrolet  v.  Curtis,  128  Ind.  App.  201,  147 
N.E.2d  571  (1958);  Pettiford  v.  United  Dep't  Stores,  100  Ind.  App.  471,  196  N.E.  342 
(1935)). 

18422  N.E.2d  at  389-91.  In  a  concurring  opinion.