Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] in  public  reprimands  for  the  attorneys  involved.  In  In  re  Lantz,^^  the 
respondent  was  a  part-time  prosecuting  attorney  who  also  initiated 
numerous  civil  actions  based  upon  "bad  checks"  tendered  to  his  clients. 

"In  re  McKenna,  422  N.E.2d  287,  289  (Ind.  1981);  In  re  Walton,  427  N.E.2d  654, 
655  (Ind.  1981). 

1^426  N.E.2d  689  (Ind.  1981). 

''Id.  at  692. 

^"427  N.E.2d  879  (Ind.  1981). 

''Id.  at  879. 

'Ud.  at  880. 

''Id. 

2*429  N.E.2d  961  (Ind.  1982). 

'Ud.  at  964.  With  respect  to  criminal  intent,  Ind.  Code  §  35-41-2-2(b)  (1982)  states 
that  "[a]  person  engages  in  conduct  'knowingly'  if,  when  he  engages  in  conduct,  he 
is  aware  of  a  high  probability  that  he  is  doing  so."  Ind.  Code  §  35-41-2-2(b)  (1982). 

2«420  N.E.2d  1236  (Ind.  1981). 


1983]  SURVEY-PROFESSIONAL  RESPONSIBILITY  269 


The  court  held  that  such  a  practice  gave  the  appearance  of  using  the 
pressure  of  a  public  office  to  collect  civil  debts  for  private  clients,^^