Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] "lead  time"  or  commercial  advantage  obtained  through  the 
misappropriation.^"^  Thus,  the  injunctive  relief  lasts  as  long  as,  but 
no  longer  than,  necessary  to  protect  the  trade  secret.^"^ 

Section  24-2-3-4(a)  of  the  new  Indiana  Act  permits  recovery  of 
damages  in  addition  to,  or  in  lieu  of,  injunctive  relief,^"*  although  it 
appears  that  no  double  recovery  would  be  permitted  for  a  misappro- 
priation.^"^ Recovery  for  unjust  enrichment  is  also  authorized,  but  only 


'''iND.  Code  §  24-2-3-2(4)  (1982). 

^^Improper  means  is  defined  to  include  "theft,  bribery,  misrepresentation,  breach 
or  inducement  of  a  breach  of  a  duty  to  maintain  secrecy,  or  espionage  through  elec- 
tronic or  other  means."  IND.  Code  §  24-2-3-2(1)  (1982). 

^^«lND.  Code  §§  24-2-3-2(2)(i)-(ii)  (1982). 

^^^See  generally  Klitzke,  supra  note  184,  at  287-88. 

^°°The  distinction  between  tortious  or  contractual  misappropriation  may  have  been