Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] attorney  must  make  an  immediate  telephone  call  to  the  employer  set- 
ting forth  the  claimant's  demands  and  must  obtain  a  denial  before  filing 
a  Form  9  application.^ 

The  Globe  Valve  decision  seems  to  favor  procedure  over  substance. 
The  court  could  have  found  that  the  defendant's  failure  to  pay  any 
temporary  total  disability  for  two  years  and  that  the  defendant's  op- 


♦Partner  with  the  law  firm  of  Lawson,  Pushor,  Mote  &  Coriden  — Columbus, 
Indiana;  J.D.,  University  of  Toledo,  1971. 

^Ind.  Code  §  22-3-4-5  (1982).  This  section  provides,  in  part,  that  "[i]f  the  employer 
and  the  injured  employee  .  .  .  disagree  in  regard  to  the  compensation  payable  under 
this  act  .  .  .  either  party  may  then  make  an  application,  to  the  Industrial  Board,  for 
the  determination  of  the  matters  in  dispute."  Id.  (emphasis  added). 

^424  N.E.2d  155  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1981). 

'Id.  at  157-58. 

*Id.  at  158. 

^A  Form  9  application  is  an  application  by  the  injured  employee  to  the  Industrial 
Board  for  an  adjustment  in  the  employee's  claim  for  compensation. 


433