Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] a  party  to  the  action  despite  the  fact  that  in  Williams^  the  personal 
representative,  who  was  also  the  successor  to  the  decedent's  interest 
in  the  stock,  was  a  party,  both  as  an  individual  and  as  a  personal 
representative.  Because  the  issue  of  necessary  and  proper  parties  was 
not  expressly  raised,  the  court's  statement,  which  recognizes  an  ac- 
tion against  heirs  or  devisees,  but  fails  to  mention  the  personal 
representative,  is  not  controlling  on  the  issue  whether  the  personal 


^''ags  N.E.2d  at  1371.  Ind.  Code  §  29-1-14-21  (1982)  provides: 

When  any  person  claims  any  interest  in  any  property  in  the  possession 
of  the  personal  representative  adverse  to  the  estate  he  may  file,  prior  to 
the  expiration  of  five  (5)  months  after  the  date  of  the  first  published  notice 
to  creditors,  a  petition  with  the  court  having  jurisdiction  of  the  estate  set- 
ting out  the  facts  concerning  such  interest  and  thereupon  the  court  shall  cause 
such  notice  to  be  given  to  such  parties  as  it  deems  proper,  and  the  case  shall 
be  set  for  trial  and  tried  as  in  ordinary  civil  actions. 
^'iSee  Falender,  supra  note  18,  at  300. 

2^27  N.E.2d  727  (Ind.  Ct.  App.  1981),  reh'g  granted  in  part,  432  N.E.2d  417  (Ind. 
Ct.  App.  1982).  For  a  discussion  concerning  the  effects  on  shareholders,  see  Galanti,