Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] affirmed  the  Industrial  Board's  modification  of  the  original  award. ^^ 
The  court  reasoned  that  the  claimant's  injuries,  at  the  time  of  the  ac- 
cident, could  not  be  medically  determined  to  be  a  permanent 
impairment.  Because  the  claimant's  alleged  permanent  partial  impair- 
ment must  have  resulted  from  the  injuries  and  not  directly  from  the 
accident,  section  22-3-3-27  was  the  applicable  statute  governing  the 
plaintiff's  claim. ^®  Thus,  the  court  found  that  the  claimant  must  be 

'^iND.  Code  §  22-3-3-27  (1982).  This  section  provides,  in  part,  that: 

The  power  and  jurisdiction  of  the  industrial  board  over  each  case  shall 
be  continuing  and  from  time  to  time,  it  may,  upon  its  own  motion  or  upon 
the  application  of  either  party,  on  account  of  a  change  in  conditions,  make 
such  modification  or  change  in  the  award,  ending,  lessening,  continuing  or 
extending  the  payments  previously  awarded,  either  by  agreement  or  upon 
hearing,  as  it  may  deem  just  .... 

The  Board  shall  not  make  any  such  modification  upon  its  own  motion, 
nor  shall  any  application  therefor  be  filed  by  either  party  after  the  expira- 
tion of  two  (2)  years  from  the  last  day  for  which  compensation  was  paid  under 
the  original  award  made  either  by  agreement  or  upon  hearing,  except  that  ap- 
plications for  increased  permanent  partial  impairment  are  barred  unless  filed 
within  one  (1)  year  from  the  last  day  for  which  compensation  was  paid. 
Id.  (emphasis  added). 

'^Ind.  Code  §  22-3-3-3  (1982).  This  section  provides,  in  part,  that  "[tjhe  right  to  com- 
pensation under  this  act  shall  be  forever  barred  unless  within  two  (2)  years  after  the