Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] school  board  had  no  statutory,  common  law  or  contractual  duty  to 
enter  negotiations"^*  and  stated  that  "the  school  board's  Voluntary 
policy  for  collective  bargaining,'  as  characterized  by  the  majority,  was 
nothing  more  than  an  offer  to  bargain  with  the  employees  if  the 
employees  met  the  two  conditions  set  by  the  policy."^® 


''Id.  at  467. 

^148  Ind.  App.  453,  267  N.E.2d  558  (1971). 

^^Getman,  Indiana  Labor  Relations  Law:    The  Case  for  a  State  Labor  Relations 
Act,  42  Ind.  L.J.  77,  87  (1966). 

^^IND.  Code  §  22-7-1-2  (1982)  provides  that: 

No  worker  or  group  of  workers  who  have  a  legal  residence  in  the  state 
of  Indiana  shall  be  denied  the  right  to  select  his  or  their  bargaining  represen- 
tative in  this  state,  or  be  denied  the  right  to  organize  into  a  local  union  or 
association  to  exist  within  and  pursuant  to  the  laws  of  the  state  of  Indiana: 
Provided,  That  this  act  shall  in  no  way  be  deemed  to  amend  or  repeal  any 
of  the  provisions  of  the  National  Labor  Relations  Act. 
Id. 

^"427  N.E.2d  at  467  (citing  Peters  v.  Poor  Sisters  of  Saint  Francis  Seraph,  148 
Ind.  App.  453,  267  N.E.2d  558  (1971)). 
^^427  N.E.2d  at  468. 
''Id. 
'Ud. 
""Id. 
''Id.  at  469. 


230  INDIANA  LAW  REVIEW  [Vol.  16:225